Ai Takahashi (Part 1)

Written By jame on Saturday, June 5, 2010 | 10:03 AM

Name : Ai Takahashi
Nickname : Ai-chan, Lovely, Tettekete
Born September 14, 1986 in Flag of Japan Sakai City, Fukui, Japan
Profession : Japanese pop Singer



Ai Takahashi is a Japanese pop singer associated with Hello! Project, best known as the current leader of Morning Musume and member of its popular subgroup, Mini Moni.

Ai Takahashi joined Morning Musume in 2001 as part of the group's fifth generation, along with Makoto Ogawa, Asami Konno, and Risa Niigaki. Her debut appearance with the group was on their single "Mr. Moonlight ~Ai no Big Band~",

In 2008 Takahashi became a member of Hello Project's new unit High-King, a group created to promote Morning Musume's upcoming Cinderella the Musical.